FAQ  |  Policies  |  Manuals  |  Find a Reseller
Terms of Use  |  Privacy  |  Warranty
Privacy Policy
Support // Policies
 
Privacy Policy
Asama Enterprises Corporation (“Asama”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Asama’s Privacy Policy is intended to comply with applicable Canadian provincial privacy laws including the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to Asama’s web site.

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and retained. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this web site. By using our web site, you are agreeing with the terms of our Privacy Policy, as the same may be amended from time to time.

Asama expects to regularly review its policies and practices. Asama reserves the right to change the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Amendments to Asama’s Privacy Policy will be posted at this URL and any such changes will be effective when posted.

Personal Information

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as an individual’s name, residential address and e-mail address or any other information that can be used to identify an, or about an identifiable, individual. It includes information about any products an individual may elect to purchase from Asama on this web site, credit information, billing records and service matters.

Collection and Use

Asama collects and uses personal information you may voluntarily provide for a range of purposes. These include establishing an account and order processing; determining your eligibility for products; providing you with information regarding the products or services you have directly or indirectly indicated are or may be of interest to you; to communicate with you about any products you may have purchased or are interested in purchasing; to understand and assess your ongoing needs and offer products or services to meet those needs; for billing or accounting purposes relating to our products or services; to share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus and any other person, firm, corporation or entity to verify the accuracy of personal information; for news or promotions regarding our products and services; identification of your preferences; analysis of our business; and to provide you with information related to other products or services.

We may also collect other information including but not limited to your IP address, browser type, HTTP header information, and cookies which contain information such as the pages you have visited within our web site. You will be able to disable cookies through your browser options, however, doing so may impact some of the usability of our web site including but not limited to the shopping cart feature. Cookies will never be used by us to save passwords and credit card information.

Disclosure

Unless you specifically authorize Asama to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, Asama will not sell, trade, or rent any personal information about you to any third parties. However, we may need to share personal information we collect with service providers or agents (for example, to insurance agents, claims adjusters, delivery companies, and credit bureaus). We also may use third parties to host and administer our web site, process and store data, and fulfill other technology-related functions on our behalf. However, we only give or permit access to vendors, suppliers and others involved in web site administration and the commerce distribution chain the limited information needed to perform their duties and provide you with the products and services you order.

We may aggregate your personal information into a non-identifying format which does not contain any personal information. We may use this aggregate non-identifying information for reporting purposes including but not limited to demographic, research and web site usage statistics. We may also share this aggregate non-identifying information with third parties for purposes including but not limited to industry surveys, service and product improvements.

As Asama continues to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of our business. As part of our business necessarily involves customer relationships, information regarding the particular accounts, products or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the business assets being transferred to a third party.

Retention, Security, and Control of Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be retained for internal record keeping and to provide you with web site usability features including but not limited to the placing, tracking, and invoicing of your orders.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented suitable electronic, procedural, and physical measures to safeguard the integrity and security of your personal information. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Asama will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

Your personal information and account is username and password protected to prevent others from accessing it. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all account information you hold including but not limited to your username and password. You should not divulge this information to others in order to protect your own privacy and security. In event that your account is compromised, you agree to notify us immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage resulting from your failure to protect your account information and you may be held liable for any losses incurred by us for this failure.

In all areas of our web site requiring your personal information, we use 128-bit encryption and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) which can be identified by the solid key icon or padlock icon at the bottom of your Windows browser window.

To limit external control of your account, we have chosen to grant changes by means of contacting us through mail to:[email protected] or calling us at 1.800.663.0692. To further protect the privacy and security of your personal information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity and confirm your request. Should you wish to change your personal information or opt out of business communications including but not limited to news, promotions, and product information, mail to:[email protected] or give us a call at 1.800.663.0692.

Links to Other Websites

Our site may contain links to other web sites of relevance or for informational purposes. When these links are used, you will have left our web site and we will not be responsible for the content or privacy practices of these other web sites and Asama expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.

Access

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you simply want to know whether Asama has any of your personal information on file, you may contact Asama. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, Asama can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. Asama will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Asama refuses access to you, we will provide you with the reasons for such refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Asama will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

Children

We encourage parents to take an active interest in their children’s use of the Internet. We do not intend to collect information from children who are under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, please do not provide information on our web site, and ask your parent or guardian to do so for you.

How To Contact Us

Should you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, mail to:[email protected] or give us a call at 1.800.663.0692.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 15, 2010.
 
Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Sales and Returns  |  Shipping Policy  |  Careers  |  Contact  |  Site Map
Copyright©2011 Asama Enterprises Corporation - All rights reserved